Local Educational Agency (LEA) List of Schools
3 - Year Average Academic Performance Index Report



LEA: Alameda Unified
County: Alameda
CD Code: 01-61119-0000000




API Links



(An LEA is a school district, county office of education, or statewide benefit charter.)

NOTE: A 3-Year Average API report is not produced for districts, county offices of education, and the state. These reports are only available at the school-level.




Elementary SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Ruby Bridges Elementary 01-61119-0111765808818818
Nea Community Learning Center 01-61119-0119222838832833
Maya Lin 01-61119-0126656793  
Donald D. Lum Elementary 01-61119-6090005876888888
Edison Elementary 01-61119-6090013948944944
Frank Otis Elementary 01-61119-6090021913905906
Franklin Elementary 01-61119-6090039902910910
Henry Haight Elementary 01-61119-6090047854836836
Washington Elementary 01-61119-6090104   
William G. Paden Elementary 01-61119-6090120851844843
Amelia Earhart Elementary 01-61119-6100374956948948
Bay Farm Elementary 01-61119-6110779933947946


Middle SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Academy of Alameda 01-61119-0122085808784784
Lincoln Middle 01-61119-6090054904908908
Will C. Wood Middle 01-61119-6090112786766765


High SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Alameda Science and Technology Institute01-61119-0106401925905905
Alameda High 01-61119-0130229819824824
Alameda Community Learning Center 01-61119-0130609869839840
Bay Area School of Enterprise **01-61119-0130625543561555
Encinal High 01-61119-0132878797769770
Island High (Continuation) **01-61119-0134304576562561









Blank cell – This indicates that the school or student group did not have a valid 2011, 2012, and/or 2013 Growth API. Therefore, a 3-Year average could not be calculated.

*Assembly Bill (AB) 484 amended California Education Code sections 52052(e)(2)(F) and 52052(e)(4) to allow schools that do not have an API calculated in 2013–14 and 2014–15 to use one of the following criteria to meet legislative and/or programmatic requirements:

The decision to use one of the above criteria may be made on a program by program basis and is a local decision.


** Means this API is calculated for a small school, defined as having between 11 and 99 valid Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program test scores included in the API. The API is asterisked if the school was small in either 2012 or 2013. APIs based on small numbers of students are less reliable and, therefore, should be carefully interpreted.

Formula to Calculate Average APIs:

A 3-Year Average API Report was produced if the following criteria were met:
  1. The school had a valid API (i.e., the school received an API report) in each of the last three consecutive years;


  2. The school had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years. (A valid score is when a student’s assessment results are included in the calculation of the API.); and,


  3. If the above criteria are met, the 3-Year Average API Report will also include any student group(s) that had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years.
Non-Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the non-weighted average is:

2011 API + 2012 API + 2013 API
3
Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the weighted average is:

(2011 API x 2011 Valid Scores) + (2012 API x 2012 Valid Scores) + (2013 API x 2013 Valid Scores)
2011 Valid Scores + 2012 Valid  Scores+ 2013 Valid Scores


Further details about the calculation of the averages and the 3-Year Average API Report can be found in the “Status of the Academic Performance Index and the 3-Year Average Information Guide”. This guide can be accessed by selecting the “3-Year Average Guide” button within the “API Links” section above.