Local Educational Agency (LEA) List of Schools
3 - Year Average Academic Performance Index Report



LEA: Dublin Unified
County: Alameda
CD Code: 01-75093-0000000




API Links



(An LEA is a school district, county office of education, or statewide benefit charter.)

NOTE: A 3-Year Average API report is not produced for districts, county offices of education, and the state. These reports are only available at the school-level.




Elementary SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
John Green Elementary 01-75093-0114579963959959
Harold William Kolb 01-75093-0123935939  
Dublin Elementary 01-75093-6001374917908909
Frederiksen Elementary 01-75093-6001390904881882
Murray Elementary 01-75093-6001424865865865
James Dougherty Elementary 01-75093-6118038955951951


Middle SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Eleanor Murray Fallon 01-75093-0108571   
Eleanor Murray Fallon 01-75093-0125930931  
Wells Middle 01-75093-6066484874857858


High SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Dublin High 01-75093-0132704877879879
Valley High (Continuation) **01-75093-0138453561609611









Blank cell – This indicates that the school or student group did not have a valid 2011, 2012, and/or 2013 Growth API. Therefore, a 3-Year average could not be calculated.

*Assembly Bill (AB) 484 amended California Education Code sections 52052(e)(2)(F) and 52052(e)(4) to allow schools that do not have an API calculated in 2013–14 and 2014–15 to use one of the following criteria to meet legislative and/or programmatic requirements:

The decision to use one of the above criteria may be made on a program by program basis and is a local decision.


** Means this API is calculated for a small school, defined as having between 11 and 99 valid Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program test scores included in the API. The API is asterisked if the school was small in either 2012 or 2013. APIs based on small numbers of students are less reliable and, therefore, should be carefully interpreted.

Formula to Calculate Average APIs:

A 3-Year Average API Report was produced if the following criteria were met:
  1. The school had a valid API (i.e., the school received an API report) in each of the last three consecutive years;


  2. The school had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years. (A valid score is when a student’s assessment results are included in the calculation of the API.); and,


  3. If the above criteria are met, the 3-Year Average API Report will also include any student group(s) that had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years.
Non-Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the non-weighted average is:

2011 API + 2012 API + 2013 API
3
Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the weighted average is:

(2011 API x 2011 Valid Scores) + (2012 API x 2012 Valid Scores) + (2013 API x 2013 Valid Scores)
2011 Valid Scores + 2012 Valid  Scores+ 2013 Valid Scores


Further details about the calculation of the averages and the 3-Year Average API Report can be found in the “Status of the Academic Performance Index and the 3-Year Average Information Guide”. This guide can be accessed by selecting the “3-Year Average Guide” button within the “API Links” section above.