Local Educational Agency (LEA) List of Schools
3 - Year Average Academic Performance Index Report



LEA: Sunnyvale
County: Santa Clara
CD Code: 43-69690-0000000




API Links



(An LEA is a school district, county office of education, or statewide benefit charter.)

NOTE: A 3-Year Average API report is not produced for districts, county offices of education, and the state. These reports are only available at the school-level.




Elementary SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Bishop Elementary 43-69690-6049142781782781
Vargas Elementary 43-69690-6049159776760760
Cherry Chase Elementary 43-69690-6049167952958957
Cumberland Elementary 43-69690-6049175947945945
Ellis Elementary 43-69690-6049191833851851
Fairwood Elementary 43-69690-6049217850  
Lakewood Elementary 43-69690-6049233780793793
San Miguel Elementary 43-69690-6049282780787787


Middle SchoolsCDS Code2013
Growth
API
Non-Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Weighted
3-Year
API
Average*
Columbia Middle 43-69690-6049241733727727
Sunnyvale Middle 43-69690-6049258866854854


No High Schools in the District.









Blank cell – This indicates that the school or student group did not have a valid 2011, 2012, and/or 2013 Growth API. Therefore, a 3-Year average could not be calculated.

*Assembly Bill (AB) 484 amended California Education Code sections 52052(e)(2)(F) and 52052(e)(4) to allow schools that do not have an API calculated in 2013–14 and 2014–15 to use one of the following criteria to meet legislative and/or programmatic requirements:

The decision to use one of the above criteria may be made on a program by program basis and is a local decision.


** Means this API is calculated for a small school, defined as having between 11 and 99 valid Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program test scores included in the API. The API is asterisked if the school was small in either 2012 or 2013. APIs based on small numbers of students are less reliable and, therefore, should be carefully interpreted.

Formula to Calculate Average APIs:

A 3-Year Average API Report was produced if the following criteria were met:
  1. The school had a valid API (i.e., the school received an API report) in each of the last three consecutive years;


  2. The school had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years. (A valid score is when a student’s assessment results are included in the calculation of the API.); and,


  3. If the above criteria are met, the 3-Year Average API Report will also include any student group(s) that had 11 or more valid scores in each of the last three consecutive years.
Non-Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the non-weighted average is:

2011 API + 2012 API + 2013 API
3
Weighted Average: The formula to calculate the weighted average is:

(2011 API x 2011 Valid Scores) + (2012 API x 2012 Valid Scores) + (2013 API x 2013 Valid Scores)
2011 Valid Scores + 2012 Valid  Scores+ 2013 Valid Scores


Further details about the calculation of the averages and the 3-Year Average API Report can be found in the “Status of the Academic Performance Index and the 3-Year Average Information Guide”. This guide can be accessed by selecting the “3-Year Average Guide” button within the “API Links” section above.